Bra band size measurements derived from three-dimensional scans are not accurate in women with large, ptotic breasts

Deirdre E. McGhee, Lauren G. Ramsay, Celeste E. Coltman, Sheridan A. Gho, Julie R. Steele

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

This study investigated differences in standard measurements used to determine bra size, under-bust chest circumference (UBCC) and over-bust chest circumference (OBCC), measured from a three-dimensional scan (hand-held scanner) compared to the direct measurement in 111 women (age 21–56 years; right breast volume 57–1672 mL; bra size 10A–18G). Bland–Altman plots of UBCC measurements showed a large positive bias and wide limits of agreement (12 cm; −4.6 to 28 cm), which increased as band size increased but decreased when the breasts were digitally removed from the scan prior to the UBCC measurement. The difference in UBCC measurements determined from scans compared to direct measurement had a strong positive correlation with breast volume and breast ptotis. The OBCC measurements showed a small positive bias (2.4 cm; −3.4 to 8.4), consistent across the range of bra sizes. Bra band size measurements determined from three-dimensional scans can be inaccurate in women with large, ptotic breasts. Practitioner Summary: We investigated potential errors in anthropometric data derived from three-dimensional scans used for bra design and fit. Bra band size measurements taken from three-dimensional scans were over-estimated in women with large breasts, whereas bra cup size measurements were accurate to within one-cup size across the entire range of bra sizes.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)464-472
Number of pages9
JournalErgonomics
Volume61
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 4 Mar 2018
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Breast
Thorax
Hand
trend

Cite this

McGhee, Deirdre E. ; Ramsay, Lauren G. ; Coltman, Celeste E. ; Gho, Sheridan A. ; Steele, Julie R. / Bra band size measurements derived from three-dimensional scans are not accurate in women with large, ptotic breasts. In: Ergonomics. 2018 ; Vol. 61, No. 3. pp. 464-472.
@article{90f8962fce3b4a4baa12f8cb9ff6a4ee,
title = "Bra band size measurements derived from three-dimensional scans are not accurate in women with large, ptotic breasts",
abstract = "This study investigated differences in standard measurements used to determine bra size, under-bust chest circumference (UBCC) and over-bust chest circumference (OBCC), measured from a three-dimensional scan (hand-held scanner) compared to the direct measurement in 111 women (age 21–56 years; right breast volume 57–1672 mL; bra size 10A–18G). Bland–Altman plots of UBCC measurements showed a large positive bias and wide limits of agreement (12 cm; −4.6 to 28 cm), which increased as band size increased but decreased when the breasts were digitally removed from the scan prior to the UBCC measurement. The difference in UBCC measurements determined from scans compared to direct measurement had a strong positive correlation with breast volume and breast ptotis. The OBCC measurements showed a small positive bias (2.4 cm; −3.4 to 8.4), consistent across the range of bra sizes. Bra band size measurements determined from three-dimensional scans can be inaccurate in women with large, ptotic breasts. Practitioner Summary: We investigated potential errors in anthropometric data derived from three-dimensional scans used for bra design and fit. Bra band size measurements taken from three-dimensional scans were over-estimated in women with large breasts, whereas bra cup size measurements were accurate to within one-cup size across the entire range of bra sizes.",
keywords = "Anthropometry, bra design, bra size, breast, three-dimensional scanning",
author = "McGhee, {Deirdre E.} and Ramsay, {Lauren G.} and Coltman, {Celeste E.} and Gho, {Sheridan A.} and Steele, {Julie R.}",
year = "2018",
month = "3",
day = "4",
doi = "10.1080/00140139.2017.1349936",
language = "English",
volume = "61",
pages = "464--472",
journal = "Ergonomics",
issn = "0014-0139",
publisher = "Taylor and Francis Ltd.",
number = "3",

}

Bra band size measurements derived from three-dimensional scans are not accurate in women with large, ptotic breasts. / McGhee, Deirdre E.; Ramsay, Lauren G.; Coltman, Celeste E.; Gho, Sheridan A.; Steele, Julie R.

In: Ergonomics, Vol. 61, No. 3, 04.03.2018, p. 464-472.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Bra band size measurements derived from three-dimensional scans are not accurate in women with large, ptotic breasts

AU - McGhee, Deirdre E.

AU - Ramsay, Lauren G.

AU - Coltman, Celeste E.

AU - Gho, Sheridan A.

AU - Steele, Julie R.

PY - 2018/3/4

Y1 - 2018/3/4

N2 - This study investigated differences in standard measurements used to determine bra size, under-bust chest circumference (UBCC) and over-bust chest circumference (OBCC), measured from a three-dimensional scan (hand-held scanner) compared to the direct measurement in 111 women (age 21–56 years; right breast volume 57–1672 mL; bra size 10A–18G). Bland–Altman plots of UBCC measurements showed a large positive bias and wide limits of agreement (12 cm; −4.6 to 28 cm), which increased as band size increased but decreased when the breasts were digitally removed from the scan prior to the UBCC measurement. The difference in UBCC measurements determined from scans compared to direct measurement had a strong positive correlation with breast volume and breast ptotis. The OBCC measurements showed a small positive bias (2.4 cm; −3.4 to 8.4), consistent across the range of bra sizes. Bra band size measurements determined from three-dimensional scans can be inaccurate in women with large, ptotic breasts. Practitioner Summary: We investigated potential errors in anthropometric data derived from three-dimensional scans used for bra design and fit. Bra band size measurements taken from three-dimensional scans were over-estimated in women with large breasts, whereas bra cup size measurements were accurate to within one-cup size across the entire range of bra sizes.

AB - This study investigated differences in standard measurements used to determine bra size, under-bust chest circumference (UBCC) and over-bust chest circumference (OBCC), measured from a three-dimensional scan (hand-held scanner) compared to the direct measurement in 111 women (age 21–56 years; right breast volume 57–1672 mL; bra size 10A–18G). Bland–Altman plots of UBCC measurements showed a large positive bias and wide limits of agreement (12 cm; −4.6 to 28 cm), which increased as band size increased but decreased when the breasts were digitally removed from the scan prior to the UBCC measurement. The difference in UBCC measurements determined from scans compared to direct measurement had a strong positive correlation with breast volume and breast ptotis. The OBCC measurements showed a small positive bias (2.4 cm; −3.4 to 8.4), consistent across the range of bra sizes. Bra band size measurements determined from three-dimensional scans can be inaccurate in women with large, ptotic breasts. Practitioner Summary: We investigated potential errors in anthropometric data derived from three-dimensional scans used for bra design and fit. Bra band size measurements taken from three-dimensional scans were over-estimated in women with large breasts, whereas bra cup size measurements were accurate to within one-cup size across the entire range of bra sizes.

KW - Anthropometry

KW - bra design

KW - bra size

KW - breast

KW - three-dimensional scanning

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85023747257&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1080/00140139.2017.1349936

DO - 10.1080/00140139.2017.1349936

M3 - Article

VL - 61

SP - 464

EP - 472

JO - Ergonomics

JF - Ergonomics

SN - 0014-0139

IS - 3

ER -