How accurate are therapeutic ultrasound machines?

Siobhan Schabrun, Hayley Walker, Lucy Chipchase

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Ultrasound machines are frequently used by physiotherapists. Thus, it is imperative that machines are accurate for safe and effective treatments. This study aimed to examine the accuracy of therapeutic ultrasound machines in terms of power output and timing function, and to determine factors that relate to the degree of machine accuracy. An observational design was used. Sixty-four machines were sampled. Machines were tested at three power settings, two frequencies, and pulsed and continuous modes. Timers were assessed for 5- and 1 0-minute durations. Ultrasound machines were considered inaccurate if they deviated by more than ±20% and timers if they deviated by ± 10%. Fifty-nine percent (291/492) of power tests were inaccurate, with 79% of these producing less power output than depicted on the dial. Thirty-seven percent of timers were inaccurate, with mechanical timers more inaccurate than digital timers (p < 0.05). Older ultrasound machines were more likely to be inaccurate (p<0.05). Length of time since machine calibration was also associated with machine inaccuracy at 3 MHz (p< 0.05). There: is a high level of power and timer inaccuracy in machines that may be related to machine age and frequency of calibration. This study highlights the need for therapists to be aware of the potential for machine inaccuracy and for stricter guidelines on machine calibration to be introduced.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)39-44
Number of pages6
JournalHong Kong Physiotherapy Journal
Volume26
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2008
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Calibration
Physical Therapists
Therapeutics
Guidelines

Cite this

Schabrun, Siobhan ; Walker, Hayley ; Chipchase, Lucy. / How accurate are therapeutic ultrasound machines?. In: Hong Kong Physiotherapy Journal. 2008 ; Vol. 26. pp. 39-44.
@article{0fe9b8d311664adb89107f7037524180,
title = "How accurate are therapeutic ultrasound machines?",
abstract = "Ultrasound machines are frequently used by physiotherapists. Thus, it is imperative that machines are accurate for safe and effective treatments. This study aimed to examine the accuracy of therapeutic ultrasound machines in terms of power output and timing function, and to determine factors that relate to the degree of machine accuracy. An observational design was used. Sixty-four machines were sampled. Machines were tested at three power settings, two frequencies, and pulsed and continuous modes. Timers were assessed for 5- and 1 0-minute durations. Ultrasound machines were considered inaccurate if they deviated by more than ±20{\%} and timers if they deviated by ± 10{\%}. Fifty-nine percent (291/492) of power tests were inaccurate, with 79{\%} of these producing less power output than depicted on the dial. Thirty-seven percent of timers were inaccurate, with mechanical timers more inaccurate than digital timers (p < 0.05). Older ultrasound machines were more likely to be inaccurate (p<0.05). Length of time since machine calibration was also associated with machine inaccuracy at 3 MHz (p< 0.05). There: is a high level of power and timer inaccuracy in machines that may be related to machine age and frequency of calibration. This study highlights the need for therapists to be aware of the potential for machine inaccuracy and for stricter guidelines on machine calibration to be introduced.",
keywords = "Accuracy, Physiotherapy, Safety, Ultrasound",
author = "Siobhan Schabrun and Hayley Walker and Lucy Chipchase",
year = "2008",
doi = "10.1016/S1013-7025(09)70006-5",
language = "English",
volume = "26",
pages = "39--44",
journal = "Hong Kong Physiotherapy Journal",
issn = "1013-7025",
publisher = "Hong Kong Physiotherapy Association",

}

How accurate are therapeutic ultrasound machines? / Schabrun, Siobhan; Walker, Hayley; Chipchase, Lucy.

In: Hong Kong Physiotherapy Journal, Vol. 26, 2008, p. 39-44.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - How accurate are therapeutic ultrasound machines?

AU - Schabrun, Siobhan

AU - Walker, Hayley

AU - Chipchase, Lucy

PY - 2008

Y1 - 2008

N2 - Ultrasound machines are frequently used by physiotherapists. Thus, it is imperative that machines are accurate for safe and effective treatments. This study aimed to examine the accuracy of therapeutic ultrasound machines in terms of power output and timing function, and to determine factors that relate to the degree of machine accuracy. An observational design was used. Sixty-four machines were sampled. Machines were tested at three power settings, two frequencies, and pulsed and continuous modes. Timers were assessed for 5- and 1 0-minute durations. Ultrasound machines were considered inaccurate if they deviated by more than ±20% and timers if they deviated by ± 10%. Fifty-nine percent (291/492) of power tests were inaccurate, with 79% of these producing less power output than depicted on the dial. Thirty-seven percent of timers were inaccurate, with mechanical timers more inaccurate than digital timers (p < 0.05). Older ultrasound machines were more likely to be inaccurate (p<0.05). Length of time since machine calibration was also associated with machine inaccuracy at 3 MHz (p< 0.05). There: is a high level of power and timer inaccuracy in machines that may be related to machine age and frequency of calibration. This study highlights the need for therapists to be aware of the potential for machine inaccuracy and for stricter guidelines on machine calibration to be introduced.

AB - Ultrasound machines are frequently used by physiotherapists. Thus, it is imperative that machines are accurate for safe and effective treatments. This study aimed to examine the accuracy of therapeutic ultrasound machines in terms of power output and timing function, and to determine factors that relate to the degree of machine accuracy. An observational design was used. Sixty-four machines were sampled. Machines were tested at three power settings, two frequencies, and pulsed and continuous modes. Timers were assessed for 5- and 1 0-minute durations. Ultrasound machines were considered inaccurate if they deviated by more than ±20% and timers if they deviated by ± 10%. Fifty-nine percent (291/492) of power tests were inaccurate, with 79% of these producing less power output than depicted on the dial. Thirty-seven percent of timers were inaccurate, with mechanical timers more inaccurate than digital timers (p < 0.05). Older ultrasound machines were more likely to be inaccurate (p<0.05). Length of time since machine calibration was also associated with machine inaccuracy at 3 MHz (p< 0.05). There: is a high level of power and timer inaccuracy in machines that may be related to machine age and frequency of calibration. This study highlights the need for therapists to be aware of the potential for machine inaccuracy and for stricter guidelines on machine calibration to be introduced.

KW - Accuracy

KW - Physiotherapy

KW - Safety

KW - Ultrasound

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=61849152847&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/S1013-7025(09)70006-5

DO - 10.1016/S1013-7025(09)70006-5

M3 - Article

VL - 26

SP - 39

EP - 44

JO - Hong Kong Physiotherapy Journal

JF - Hong Kong Physiotherapy Journal

SN - 1013-7025

ER -