한국 청소년의 문화적, 심리적 특성이 온라인콘텐츠 이용과 네트워크 연결성 인식에 미치는 영향 : 한국 성인 및 호주 청소년과의 비교 *

Abstract

This study examined the impact of Korean adolescents’ cultural, psychologicalcharacteristics on their use of online media content and perception of connectedness. Anationally representative sample of Korean adolescents (N = 1,200) were compared with twocontrol groups: Korean adults (N = 300) and Australian adolescents (N= 401). Adolescentsfrom a tight culture, Korea, showed relatively lower trust, empathy, belongingness, andhigher loneliness than those from a loose culture, Australia. In particular, belongingnesswhich had been known to be stronger in collectivist than individualist cultures, was foundto be influenced by the tightness-looseness of culture: Those in a loose culture tended tohave stronger feelings of belonging. Furthermore, Korean adolescents had more contacts ontheir mobile phones but Australian adolescents had a larger number of close friends. Overall,Korean adolescents were more similar to Korean adults than to Australian adolescents. Thisimplies that cultural differences are more significant than inter- generational differences.Sobel test revealed that the tightness-looseness of culture had indirect influence on the useof online content that are mediated through psychological characteristics.

Korean Abstract: 본 연구에서는 한국 청소년의 문화적, 심리적 특성이 온라인콘텐츠 이용과 네트워크 연결성 인식에 미치는 영향을 분석하면서, 한국 성인 및 호주 청소년과의 비교를 시도했다. 한국 중학생 1,200명을 대상으로 조사하여, 이를 비교집단인 한국 성인 300명 및 호주 청소년 401명과 비교 분석했다. 연구 결과,이완문화적 속성이 강한 호주의 청소년에 비해 한국의 청소년이 신뢰, 공감능력, 소속감은 낮았고 고립감은 높았다. 이완문화적 속성은 신뢰와 공감능력, 소속감을 높이며 고립감을 낮추는 경향을 보여, 단순히 집단주의 문화가 소속감을 증가시키기보다는 이완문화적 속성이 소속감 강화에 큰 역할을 하고 있음을 보였다. 또한 휴대폰에 저장된 친구의 수는 한국 청소년이 많았으나, 친한 친구의 수는 호주 청소년이 더 많았다. 전반적으로 한국 청소년은 호주 청소년보다 한국 성인과 대체로 더 유사한 특성을 보여,세대 차이보다 문화 차이가 더 컸다. 문화, 심리 및 환경 변인이 온라인콘텐츠 이용과 네트워크 연결성인식에 영향을 주는 매개과정을 분석한 결과, 이완문화적 속성은 주로 심리특성 변인을 매개변인으로하여 영향을 주는 반면, 환경 변인의 영향력은 다른 변인들과 무관하게 강한 것으로 나타났다.